Privacy Policy

Holistik (hereafter “we” or “Holistik”) takes your privacy seriously and applies fundamental principles:

We do not ask for more information than what we truly need. 

We always process your personal data for a specific purpose and only process the personal data which is relevant to achieve that purpose.

We do not share personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, implement agreed solutions, or protect our rights.

Our privacy policy as below incorporates these principles:

Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection 

Holistik adheres to high data protection standards as well as transparency of personal data collection and processing for our clients. This website is subject to Swiss data protection law in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) as well as any applicable foreign data protection law. The European Union (EU) recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU)2016/679, GDPR).

This privacy notice contains general information on what personal data Holistik collects, what we do with that information, and what rights you have.

‘Personal data’ is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (also referred as “personally identifying information” and “potentially personally identifying information”).

As part of our commitment to protect your personal data in a transparent manner, we want to inform you:

  • Why and how Holistik collects, uses and stores your personal data;
  • The lawful basis on which your personal data is processed; and
  • What your rights and our obligations are in relation to such processing.

Access to this website is by means of transport encryption (SSL/TLS, https://). Access to this website, like any internet use, is subject to general, unannounced, indiscriminate and unmanaged mass surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the US and other countries.

Collection and use of data

Holistik also collects potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and personally identifying information from users registering for the newsletters or sending messages through the contact form. 

Holistik discloses potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that

(i) need to know that information in order to process it on Holistik’s behalf or to provide services available at Holistik’s websites, and

(ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Holistik discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only if required by  laws or under a code of practice or conduct, or requested by a competent authority, such as in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Holistik believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Holistik, third parties or the public at large.

We might share personal data to Holistik employees or with other Holistik related companies (if any) in order to ensure a consistently high service standard across our group, and to provide services to you. The provision of personal data may be mandatory, e.g., in relation to our compliance with legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject. Please be aware that not providing such information may preclude us from pursuing a business relationship with, and/or from rendering our services to you.

This website is hosted by Infomaniak in Geneva, Switzerland. Infomaniak stores each access to this website. Default web server log files are created with the following information: IP address, date and time, browser request, operating system used, browser used. The log files are used to detect technical problems and to statistically evaluate the use of this website.

If you are a registered user of a Holistik website and have supplied your email address, Holitstik may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Holistik and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Holistik takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally-identifying information.

Contact forms can be filled out and newsletters subscribed on this website. These store the information that visitors to the website input themselves. In addition, the IP address and time and date are stored, which is used in particular to combat spam.

A newsletter unsubscribe option is possible with every single newsletter e-mail. Newsletters can contain graphics and/or web links that record whether a single newsletter has been opened in an email application and which web links have been clicked. Such graphics and/or web links capture the use of newsletters to ensure quality and to enable improvements.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. This site uses cookies to help Holistik identify and track visitors, their usage of Holistik website, and their website access preferences. Holistik visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Holistik’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Holistik’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

This site uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google reCAPTCHA for bots and spam protection, and YouTube for embedding videos. Among other things, these services of the American Google Inc. use cookies and data is transmitted to Google in the USA. More information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network of LinkedIn Corporation, USA, and of Xing, Germany. Every time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn or Xing functions, a connection to LinkedIn and Xing servers is established. LinkedIn and Xing are informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn or Xing account, LinkedIn or Xing are able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn or Xing. Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s or Xing’s data protection declarations.

Enquiries in connection with data protection can be directed to info@holistik-wp.ch or by letter to the Holistik postal address.

Duration and storage of data

Holistik will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements. To help us do this, we apply criteria to determine the appropriate periods for retaining your personal data depending on its purpose, such as proper account maintenance, facilitating client relationship management, and responding to legal claims or regulatory requests.

It should be noted here that our business relationship is a long-term obligation, which is set up on the basis of periods of years.

In general, Holistik will retain personal data for the period of your relationship or contract with Holistik plus 10 years, reflecting the length of time for which legal claims may be made following termination of such relationship or contract.

An ongoing or anticipated legal or regulatory proceeding may lead to retention beyond this period.

Due to requirements potentially laid down by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (“FINMA”), Holistik might also have to store all electronic correspondence (e-mails, etc.) and evidence of the calls made on business telephones by its employees for a period of two years.

All personal data will be stored in a server physically located in Switzerland.

Your rights

Holistik is committed to keeping your personal data accurate and up to date. Therefore, if your personal data changes, please inform us of the change as soon as possible. 

You have a right to ask Holistik to rectify inaccurate personal data we collect and process and the right to request restriction of your personal data pending such a request being considered.

Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please also note that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, or to request deletion of your personal data – these rights are not absolute (as sometimes there may be overriding interests that require the processing to continue, for example), but we will consider your request and respond to you with the outcome.

Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, or where such processing is necessary for entering into or performing our obligations under a contract with you, you may have the right under applicable data protection laws to request your personal data be transferred to you or to another controller. You have the right to ask Holistik for a copy of some or all of the personal data we collect and process about you.

Security Note

We have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to the personal data you have provided to us. This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

As complete data security cannot be guaranteed for communication via e-mails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication, we would recommend sending any particularly confidential information by an alternative secure means.

Status of this privacy notice

This privacy notice was drafted on January 2020. It is a notice explaining what Holistik does, rather than a document that binds Holistik or any other party contractually.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Holistik may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Holistik’s sole discretion. Holistik encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

We reserve the right to amend it from time to time. If the notice has been updated, we will take steps to inform you of the update by appropriate means, depending on how we normally communicate with you, such as through your account statement.